Balance sheet

last update  12/02/2020
 
 
Assets (millions of euros) 31 Dec 18 31 Mar 19 30 Jun 19 30 Sept 19 31 Dec 19
Financial assets at fair value through P&L (FVPL)90.6103.978.375.965.0
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI)1,987.32,224.62,435.83,222.02,778.8
Financial assets at amortised cost7,166.27,057.57,652.77,782.48,206.5
a) Loans to banks1,434.5849.51,138.11,329.21,130.7
b) Loans to customers5,731.66,208.06,514.66,453.27,075.8
Equity investments1.71.61.61.62.1
Property equipment and intangible assets101.8235.4232.4272.5298.4
Tax receivables52.848.844.044.851.2
Other assets335.5356.5418.1392.8363.6
Assets held for sales0.00.00.00.00.0
Total assets9,735.910,028.410,862.911,792.011,765.6
 
 
Liabilities and shareholders’ equity (millions of euros) 31 Dec 18 31 Mar 19 30 Jun 19 30 Sept 19 31 Dec 19
Financial liabilities at amortised cost8,675.68,879.39,767.410,568.610,504.0
a) Due to banks128.7100.3100.194.294.8
b) Direct inflows8,546.98,779.19,667.410,474.410,409.2
Financial liabilities held for trading0.40.53.515.58.7
Tax payables18.022.627.820.113.6
Liabilities linked to assets held for sales0.00.00.00.00.0
Other liabilities142.2154.9175.5238.7147.1
Special purpose provisions164.8162.7153.9157.6174.5
Valuation reserves-11.6-6.0-1.76.83.8
Capital instruments0.00.00.00.050.0
Reserves414.4595.6449.8451.6454.5
Additional paid-in capital57.957.857.657.657.7
Share capital116.9116.9116.9116.9116.9
Treasury shares (-)-22.7-22.7-20.7-37.4-37.4
Shareholders' equity attributable to minority interest0.00.00.00.00.0
Net income (loss) for the period (+/-)180.166.6132.8196.0272.1
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity9,735.910,028.410,862.911,792.011,765.6
 
  Balance Sheet (Quarterly)12/02/2020  xls - 39.50 Kb
 
Assets (millions of euros)20152016201720182019
Financial assets at fair value through P&L (FVPL)28.038.649.890.665.0
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI)2,939.24,409.34,612.71,987.32,778.8
Financial assets at amortised cost423.6731.43,831.17,166.28,206.5
a) Loans to banks419.5894.0923.11,434.51,130.7
b) Loans to customers1,922.01,881.92,908.05,731.67,075.8
Equity investments2.22.01.81.72.1
Property equipment and intangible assets93.197.898.4101.8298.4
Tax receivables62.044.545.752.851.2
Other assets226.4257.2351.4335.5363.6
Assets held for sales0.00.00.00.00.0
Total assets6,116.08,356.78,991.09,735.911,765.6
 
 
Liabilities and shareholders’ equity (millions of euros)20152016201720182019
Due to banks334.0802.7682.5128.794.8
Direct inflows4,839.66,648.27,197.28,546.910,409.2
Financial liabilities held for trading0.51.20.20.48.7
Tax payables22.617.135.618.013.6
Liabilities linked to assets held for sales0.00.00.00.00.0
Other liabilities163.2118.9185.2142.2147.1
Special purpose provisions119.4122.2154.2164.8174.5
Valuation reserves22.49.021.6-11.63.8
Capital instruments0.00.00.00.050.0
Reserves247.2314.4348.5414.4454.5
Additional paid-in capital50.153.858.257.957.7
Share capital116.1116.4116.9116.9116.9
Treasury shares (-)-2.6-2.9-13.3-22.7-37.4
Shareholders' equity attributable to minority interest0.00.00.00.00.0
Net income (loss) for the period (+/-)203.6155.9204.1180.1272.1
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity6,116.08,356.78,991.09,735.911,765.6
 
  Balance Sheet (Yearly)12/02/2020  xls - 38.50 Kb
 
Generali Group
Numero Verde 800-155155